CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C84269

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated January 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style number 080-7455/7456/7461 is a woman's sleeveless dress constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to well below the knee and features the following: a V-neckline, a partial back zipper, a bottom back slit and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 080-7443/7444 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the shirt measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The shirt features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the shirt will be 6106.90.1010, which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. The shirt falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division